Site Navigation

Your Account

Choose Language

Help
Editing Step 34 —

Step Type:

Drag to rearrange

Locate the three endstop brackets in the printed parts box B and the Endstops & Hardware bag. Also locate three T-nuts from the Frame Hardware bag.

The parts needed for one endstop are shown in the photo.

Clip the center lead and bend the two outer leads over 90° as shown in the photo.

Be careful bending the leads as they can break off if you bend them more than once.

Mount the switch to the printed endstop mount with two M2.5x10 socket head cap screws as shown. The orange switch plunger should be positioned below the left-hand M2.5 screw as you face the switch and bracket.

If the M2.5 screws are a tight fit in the endstop switch, either ream them carefully with a 2.5mm drill bit or pre-thread them with the M2.5 screw to strip the extra plastic out of the endstop switch holes. You risk stripping the bracket holes if the screw doesn't turn freely in the endstop switch holes.

Do not drill out the bracket holes for the switch, the screws will cut threads as you install them. Do not over-tighten the screws as you could strip the plastic bracket.

Repeat these steps to complete three endstop assemblies.

Your contributions are licensed under the open source Creative Commons license.