Skip to main content

Site Navigation

Your Account

Choose Language

Changes to Step #34

Edit by Michael Hackney

Edit approved by Michael Hackney

Deleted
Added
Unchanged

Step Lines

[title] Preparing the endstops
[* red] Locate the three endstop brackets in the printed parts box B and the ''Endstops & Hardware'' bag. Also locate three ''T-nuts'' from the ''Frame Hardware'' bag.
[* red] The parts needed for one ''endstop'' are shown in the photo.
[* red] Clip the center lead and bend the two outer leads over 90° as shown in the photo.
[* icon_caution] Be careful bending the leads as they can break off of you bend them more than once.
[* red] Mount the ''switch'' to the printed mount with two ''M2.5x10 socket head cap screws'' as shown. The orange switch plunger should be onbelow the leftleft-hand ''M2.5 screw'' as shownyou face the ''switch'' and ''bracket''.
[* red] Mount the ''switch'' to the printed mount with two ''M2.5x10 socket head cap screws'' as shown. The orange switch plunger should be onbelow the leftleft-hand ''M2.5 screw'' as shownyou face the ''switch'' and ''bracket''.
[* icon_note] Do not drill out the bracket holes for the switch, the screws will cut threads as you install them. Do not over-tighten the screws as you could strip the plastic bracket.
[* red] Repeat these steps to complete three endstop assemblies.